(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress LPP Chamaecyparis obt Melody/ Dwarf Hinoki Falsecypress

Home / LPP Chamaecyparis obt Melody/ Dwarf Hinoki Falsecypress

19.99 USD Excl. tax

Discover the charm of ‘Melody,’ an evergreen with lacy, lemon-yellow foliage that changes to bronze tips for the winter. Starting out narrow, it begins to broaden as it matures.

Availability: In stock (5)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 357766
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Melody’

COMMON NAME: Melody Falsecypress

GARDEN SIZE: 6 ft. tall x 4 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate: 3-6" per year under ideal conditions

USDA ZONE: 5-8

EXPOSURE: Part Sun. Scorches in the afternoon sun.

WATER & SOIL: Well-drained soil; Average water requirements

HABIT (FORM): Broad Upright

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Lacy sprays of lemon yellow that are more white with less sun. Winter brings bronze tips to the foliage.

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: n/a

PLANT ORIGIN: Central Japan

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Not utilized by native wildlife. Deer resistant.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety not provided.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants