(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

I10-Groundcovers #1 Liriope muscari Big Blue/ Super Blue Monkey Grass

Home / #1 Liriope muscari Big Blue/ Super Blue Monkey Grass

5.99 USD Excl. tax

Liriope muscari 'Big Blue' boasts striking blue flower spikes maturing to black berries above graceful, tufted, grass-like foliage. Ideal for edging, borders, or groundcover, showcasing evergreen charm.

Availability: In stock (38)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 048436
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'

COMMON NAME: Big Blue Lilyturf

GARDEN SIZE: 12-15 in. tall x 12-15 in. wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate

USDA ZONE: 5-11

EXPOSURE: Partial Sun

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist (not wet), well-drained soils. Follow regular watering schedule during the first growing season, but drought tolerant once established.

HABIT (FORM): Tufted, arching, grass-like foliage

FOLIAGE: Evergreen, green color

FLOWERS: Blue flower spikes in summer

FRUIT: Clusters of black berries

FERTILIZATION: Unnecessary, but may use a slow release, balanced fertilizer if desired.

PRUNING: Remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants