(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C50-Juniperus / Juniper LPP Juniperus horiz Mother Lode/ Creeping Juniper

Home / LPP Juniperus horiz Mother Lode/ Creeping Juniper

19.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (9)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 116639
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus horizontalis 'Mother Lode'

COMMON NAME: Mother Lode Creeping Juniper

GARDEN SIZE: 4-6″ tall, 4’ wide

GROWTH RATE: up to 3-5” per year under ideal conditions

USDA ZONE: 3-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Average, well-drained soil; drought tolerant once established. Avoid wet feet.

HABIT (FORM): Low-spreading/creeping, densely-branching conifer

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Scale-like needles that emerge golden yellow in hold their color through summer transitioning to a rich, burgundy plum hue in the winter months

Care: Tolerates pruning very well. The ideal time is February or March, but they can be pruned any time. Prefers poor soil, so fertilizing isn’t recommended. Could be mulched in the spring if desired.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants