(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C50-Juniperus / Juniper #2 Juniperus virg Grey Owl/ Spreading Juniper Native (TN)

Home / #2 Juniperus virg Grey Owl/ Spreading Juniper Native (TN)

42.99 USD Excl. tax

A finely textured evergreen shrub with arching branches clothed in soft, silver-gray foliage. Very effective planted en masse, as a tall groundcover or low growing hedge.

Availability: In stock (9)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 040560
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl'

COMMON NAME: Eastern Red Cedar (Juniper)

GARDEN SIZE: up to 3 ft. x 6 ft.

GROWTH RATE: Moderate

USDA ZONE: 4-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Average, well-drained soil; drought tolerant once established

HABIT (FORM): Spreading, densely-branched conifer

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Light blueish-grey scale-like needles

 


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants