(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

B99-Misc Broadleaf Evergreens #2 Pieris japonica Katsura/ Pink

Home / #2 Pieris japonica Katsura/ Pink

49.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 427811
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pieris japonica 'Katsura'

COMMON NAME: Japanese Pieris

GARDEN SIZE: 5 ft. x 5 ft.

GROWTH RATE: slow, going to moderate as plant matures

USDA ZONE: 5 to 7

EXPOSURE: Part Shade; Protect from harsh winter winds

WATER & SOIL: Medium moisture, well-drained, slightly acidic soil

HABIT (FORM): Dense, compact upright shrub

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Oblong, glossy dark green leaves that emerge wine red and hold color for a good portion of the season

BLOOM TIME: April

BLOOM COLOR: Drooping clusters of pink bead-like flowers

CARE: Prune spent flowers immediately after flowering


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants