(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C50-Juniperus / Juniper #7 4' Juniperus vir Idyllwild/ Upright Juniper Native (TN)

Home / #7 4' Juniperus vir Idyllwild/ Upright Juniper Native (TN)

109.99 USD Excl. tax

Left to its natural shape, or lightly trimmed, this attractive, comparatively slender pyramidal native is perfect for screens or as an outdoor Christmas tree, offering rich green foliage year-round. Supportive to native wildlife, but resistant to deer.

Availability: In stock (12)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 222067
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus virginiana 'Idyllwild'

COMMON NAME: Idyllwild Eastern Red Cedar

GARDEN SIZE: 15-20 ft. tall x 5-7 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate

USDA ZONE: 4 to 9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Well-drained soil; Average water requirements

HABIT (FORM): Pyramidal

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; green

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: Blue berry-like cones in Fall, Spring, and Winter

PLANT ORIGIN: Native to the eastern north American continent, from Canada to Florida and from Colorado to the Atlantic.

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Attracts Songbirds; Deer resistant. For butterflies and moths, it supports the Olive Hairstreak, the Imperial Moth, the Whitemarked Tussock moth, Periploca laeta, and Periploca mimula, among many others. For some, this is the only observed native host in our area.   

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety not provided


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants