(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C60-Picea / Spruce #6 Picea ab The Limey/ Norway Spruce

Home / #6 Picea ab The Limey/ Norway Spruce

199.99 USD Excl. tax

Brighten your garden with 'The Limey'! Its vibrant yellow-green new growth contrasts beautifully against darker lime needles, creating a stunning focal point all year.

Availability: In stock (3)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 332886
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea abies 'The Limey'

COMMON NAME: The Limey Norway Spruce

GARDEN SIZE: 15 ft. tall x 12 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate; up to 6-12 inches/year under ideal conditions

USDA ZONE: 3-7

EXPOSURE: Full Sun, Partial Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements.

HABIT (FORM): Broad Upright; Conical

FOLIAGE: Evergreen conifer; Yellow-green new growth in spring; Underside of needles and interior portions of branches darken as the mature

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: Cones

PLANT ORIGIN: Northern, Central, and Eastern Europe

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Provides winter cover and nesting areas for small mammals and birds.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning in late winter or early summer is best if you do decide to trim them.

PET SAFETY: May be toxic in large amounts, but not commonly eaten by pets. Always research further if you have concerns, as reactions can occur with anything.

USES: Specimen


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants