(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C60-Picea / Spruce #5 Picea pun Globosa/ Dwarf Globe Blue Spruce

Home / #5 Picea pun Globosa/ Dwarf Globe Blue Spruce

134.99 USD Excl. tax

Popular for it's globular shape and silvery blue needles, the Globosa Spruce is well suited to small gardens and containers.

Availability: In stock (9)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 646953
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea pungens 'Globosa'

COMMON NAME: Globosa Globe Blue Spruce

GARDEN SIZE: 8 ft. tall x 6 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate (up to 3-6 inches/year under ideal conditions)

USDA ZONE: 2-7

EXPOSURE: Full Sun, Part Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements.

HABIT (FORM): Dwarf, broad upright when young, maturing into a globe

FOLIAGE: Evergreen conifer; silvery blue needles.

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: Cones

PLANT ORIGIN: Rocky Mountains in the United States

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Provides winter cover and nesting areas for small mammals and birds.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning in late winter or early summer is best if you do decide to trim them. To maintain a globular or spreading habit, remove upright or vigorous shoots.

PET SAFETY: May be toxic in large amounts, but not commonly eaten by pets. Always research further if you have concerns, as reactions can occur with anything.

USES: Specimen, Borders, Containers.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants