(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C50-Juniperus / Juniper #5 Juniperus virg Canaertii/ Upright Eastern Red Cedar Native (TN)

Home / #5 Juniperus virg Canaertii/ Upright Eastern Red Cedar Native (TN)

69.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 147196
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus virginiana 'Canaertii'

COMMON NAME: Eastern Red Cedar (Juniper)

GARDEN SIZE: 20-35 ft. x 8-15 ft.

GROWTH RATE: Fast (up to 12" or more/year)

USDA ZONE: 3-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Average, well-drained soil; drought tolerant once established

HABIT (FORM): Upright, pyramidal, and densely-branched conifer

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Medium green scale-like needles; bright blue berries that ripen in the fall


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants