Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

B99-Misc Broadleaf Evergreens #5 Aucuba japonica Serratifolia/Sawtoothed Female

Home / #5 Aucuba japonica Serratifolia/Sawtoothed Female

72.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (3)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 036556
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aucuba japonica 'Serratifolia'

COMMON NAME: Sawtoothed Aucuba

GARDEN SIZE: 4-6 ft. x 4-6 ft.

USDA ZONE: 6 to 10

EXPOSURE: Full Shade to Part Shade

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained and organically rich soil

HABIT (FORM): Rounded, Multi-stemmed Shrub

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Glossy, Dark Green leaves

BLOOM TIME: March to April, Flowers are inconspicuous

FRUIT: Produce berries when a male Aucuba, such as 'Mr. Goldstrike' or 'Shilpot', is planted nearby.

CARE: Pruning is rarely needed but if desired it can be accomplished in early spring.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.