(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C85-Thuja / Arborvitae #3 Thuja occ American Pillar/ Columnar Arborvitae

Home / #3 Thuja occ American Pillar/ Columnar Arborvitae

39.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (3)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 955333
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thuja occidentalis 'American Pillar'

COMMON NAME: Full Speed a Hedge® American Pillar Arborvitae

GARDEN SIZE: 25-30 ft tall by 4-5 ft wide

GROWTH RATE: Fast (up to 3’ per year after being planted for a year)

USDA ZONE: 3-8

EXPOSURE: Full sun, part sun

WATER & SOIL: Average, well-drained soil; will need additional water in times of drought

HABIT (FORM): columnar

FOLIAGE: Evergreen, green scale-like needles

CARE: Fertilize once in the spring after the last freeze, and again in the fall at least a month before the first freeze with a mild evergreen fertilizer such as Holly-tone.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants