(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress #3 Chamaecyparis pis Golden Mop/ Threadleaf Falsecypress

Home / #3 Chamaecyparis pis Golden Mop/ Threadleaf Falsecypress

39.99 USD Excl. tax

'Golden Mop' dazzles with evergreen golden needles, forming a dwarf-sized, low-maintenance masterpiece. Ideal for borders, it brings year-round color to your landscape.

Availability: In stock (18)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 332931
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Golden Mop', aka Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Filifera Nana Aurea'

COMMON NAME: Golden Mop Japanese Falsecypress

GARDEN SIZE: 3-5 ft. tall x 3-5 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Slow; up to 3-6″ per year under ideal conditions

USDA ZONE: 5-7

EXPOSURE: Part Sun. Scorches in the afternoon sun.

WATER & SOIL: Well-drained soil; Average water requirements

HABIT (FORM): Dwarf, mounding, slightly pyramidal, and densely-branched conifer

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Bright Yellow scale-like needles

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: n/a

PLANT ORIGIN: Japanese islands of Honshu and Kyushu

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Not utilized by native wildlife. Deer resistant.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety not provided


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants