Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

D99-Miscellaneous Deciduous Shrubs #3 Aronia melanocarpa PW Low Scape 'Snowfire'/ Black Chokeberry Native (TN)

Home / #3 Aronia melanocarpa PW Low Scape 'Snowfire'/ Black Chokeberry Native (TN)

49.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (6)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 155775
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Low Scape Snowfire™ Aronia melanocarpa 'SMNAMPEM' USPPAF, Can PBRAF

COMMON NAME: Low Scape Snowfire™ Black Chokeberry

GARDEN SIZE: 3-4 ft. tall, 3-4 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: n/a

USDA ZONE: 3-9

EXPOSURE: Full sun, part sun (4 hours or more of sun each day)

WATER & SOIL: Tolerates a variety of soils. Average water needs; will need additional water in times of drought.

HABIT (FORM): Mounded

FOLIAGE: Deciduous. Green foliage that transitions to bright oranges and reds in the fall.

FLOWERS: White, becoming dark purple-black fruit

CARE: Tough plant that requires minimal care. If pruned, fruit will not develop. Fertilize with Plant-tone or Bio-tone in the early spring for the first few years after planting.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.