(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress #2 Chamaecyparis pis Paul's Gold Mop/ Dwarf Threadleaf Falsecypress

Home / #2 Chamaecyparis pis Paul's Gold Mop/ Dwarf Threadleaf Falsecypress

52.99 USD Excl. tax

‘Paul’s Gold Mop’ is a dwarf evergreen that dazzles with golden thread-like foliage in a stunning year-round display. Perfect for borders, containers, and slopes. Low maintenance and high impact.

Availability: In stock (2)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 389751
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘Paul’s Gold Mop’

COMMON NAME: ‘Paul’s Gold Mop’ Falsecypress

GARDEN SIZE: 3-5 ft. tall x 3-5 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Slow

USDA ZONE: 5-10

EXPOSURE: Part Sun. Scorches in the afternoon sun.

WATER & SOIL: Well-drained soil; Average water requirements

HABIT (FORM): Dwarf, Mounding

FOLIAGE: Evergreen, Golden thread-like

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: n/a

PLANT ORIGIN: Japanese islands of Honshu and Kyushu

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Not utilized by local wildlife. Deer resistant.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety not provided


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants