(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress #2 Chamaecyparis pis Lemon Thread/ Threadleaf Falsecypress

Home / #2 Chamaecyparis pis Lemon Thread/ Threadleaf Falsecypress

49.99 USD Excl. tax

Lemon Thread is a slow-growing, semi-dwarf evergreen with bright yellow, thread-like foliage that is extra appealing in winter.

Availability: In stock (9)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 143621
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Lemon Thread'

COMMON NAME: Lemon Thread Cypress

GARDEN SIZE: 3-5 ft. tall x 2-4 ft. wide in the first 10 years, may eventually reach 10-12’ tall

GROWTH RATE: Slow

USDA ZONE: 4-8

EXPOSURE: Part Sun. Scorches in the afternoon sun.

WATER & SOIL: Well-drained soil; Average water requirements

HABIT (FORM): Semi-dwarf, broadly conical shrub

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Bright yellow thread-like, appealing in winter

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: Small cones on mature plants

PLANT ORIGIN: Japanese islands of Honshu and Kyushu

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Not utilized by native wildlife. Deer resistant.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety not provided


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants