(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress #15 Chamaecyparis obt Nana Gracilis/ Dwarf Hinoki Falsecypress

Home / #15 Chamaecyparis obt Nana Gracilis/ Dwarf Hinoki Falsecypress

419.99 USD Excl. tax

'Nana Gracilis,' is a beloved Dwarf Hinoki Cypress with rich green foliage in wavy cups. Its 6’ height and slow growth rate are well suited to smaller landscapes.

Availability: In stock (2)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 008811
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Nana Gracilis’

COMMON NAME: Nana Gracilis Dwarf Hinoki Cypress

GARDEN SIZE: 8’H x 6’W

GROWTH RATE: Slow; up to 3-6″ per year under ideal conditions

USDA ZONE: 5-8

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Well-drained soil; Average water requirements

HABIT (FORM): Globe when young, maturing to upright

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Rich Green

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: n/a

PLANT ORIGIN: Central Japan

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Not utilized by native wildlife. Deer resistant.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety not provided


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants