(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C60-Picea / Spruce #1 Picea glauc Conica/ Dwarf Alberta Spruce - No Warranty

Home / #1 Picea glauc Conica/ Dwarf Alberta Spruce - No Warranty

26.99 USD Excl. tax

Dwarf Alberta Spruce, or Picea glauca 'Conica,' is a compact evergreen ideal for small gardens and topiary.

Availability: In stock (9)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 646212
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea glauca 'Conica'

COMMON NAME: Conica Dwarf Alberta Spruce

GARDEN SIZE: 8-13 ft. tall x 5 ft. wide if left in natural form

GROWTH RATE: Moderate (up to 2-4 inches per year under ideal conditions)

USDA ZONE: 2-8

EXPOSURE: Full Sun, Part Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements.

HABIT (FORM): Pyramidal

FOLIAGE: Evergreen conifer; Green

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: n/a

PLANT ORIGIN: Northern regions of North America (does not include Tennessee)

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Provides winter cover and nesting areas for small mammals and birds.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning in late winter or early summer is best if you do decide to trim them.

PET SAFETY: May be toxic in large amounts, but not commonly eaten by pets. Always research further if you have concerns, as reactions can occur with anything.

USES: Specimen, Border, Hedge, Screen, Woodland, Topiary. Commonly used as a Christmas tree.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants