(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

P25-Echinacea #1 Echinacea pur Ruby Star/ Coneflower Native (TN)

Home / #1 Echinacea pur Ruby Star/ Coneflower Native (TN)

12.99 USD Excl. tax

Ruby Star stands tall with vibrant purplish-pink blossoms topped by a burnt orange cones. Attracts native bees, butterflies, and birds. Low maintenance, high impact!

Availability: In stock (3)
- +
Add to cart
Brand: P25-Echinacea
Article number: 103322
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Echinacea purpurea 'Ruby Star'

COMMON NAME: Ruby Star Coneflower

GARDEN SIZE: 24-36 inches tall by 24 inches wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate

USDA ZONE: 4-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements.

HABIT (FORM): Upright, sturdy

FOLIAGE: Green

FLOWERS: Purplish-pink

PLANT ORIGIN: Native to Tennessee

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Supports native bees, lepidoptera (moths and butterflies), and birds (especially finches).

FERTILIZING: Give a root stimulant or 4-3-3 fertilizer during initial planting, then feed lightly in late winter or early spring with compost or an organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Cut back to just above soil level in early spring. Leave the seedheads in place over the fall and winter to support wildlife.

TOXICITY FLAGS: Not generally toxic

USES: Borders, containers, waterwise gardens, meadows, or prairies


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants