(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C60-Picea / Spruce #6 Picea omor nana Pimoko/ Dwarf Serbian Spruce

Home / #6 Picea omor nana Pimoko/ Dwarf Serbian Spruce

199.99 USD Excl. tax

A low-growing shrub featuring deep blue-green needles with silver undersides, the Serbian spruce 'Pimoko' is a wonderful choice for a groundcover, or for borders and edging.

Availability: In stock (2)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 147442
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea omorika 'Pimoko'

COMMON NAME: Pimoko Serbian Spruce

GARDEN SIZE: 18 in. tall x 30 in. wide

GROWTH RATE: Slow; 1-6 inches/year under ideal conditions

USDA ZONE: 2-8

EXPOSURE: Full Sun, Partial Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements. 

HABIT (FORM): Globe when immature; Upright, broad when mature.

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; blue-green needles on top of needles, bright silver on undersides

FLOWERS: Reddish-brown buds

FRUIT: Cones

PLANT ORIGIN: Western Serbia,Eastern Bosnia, and Herzegovina

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Provides winter cover and nesting areas for small mammals and birds.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning in late winter or early summer is best if you do decide to trim them.

PET SAFETY: May be toxic in large amounts, but not commonly eaten by pets. Always research further if you have concerns, as reactions can occur with anything.

USES: Groundcover, Borders, Edging, Rock Gardens, Containers, Waterwise Gardens


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants