(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

D40-Hibiscus-Althea/Rose Of Sharon #3 Hibiscus syr PW Purple Pillar/ Columnar Rose of Sharon/ Althea

Home / #3 Hibiscus syr PW Purple Pillar/ Columnar Rose of Sharon/ Althea

39.99 USD Excl. tax

Explore the elegance of Purple Pillar®! A uniquely upright rose of Sharon with stunning purple blooms, perfect for screens, hedges, or containers. Standing 10-16 ft. tall and 4-5 ft. wide, it adds low-maintenance charm to any landscape.

Availability: In stock (2)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 078796
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hibiscus syriacus 'Gandini Santiago' USPP 25,568, Can 6,178

COMMON NAME: Purple Pillar® Rose of Sharon

GARDEN SIZE: 10 - 16 ft. tall x 4 - 5 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE:

USDA ZONE: 5 - 9

EXPOSURE: Sun

WATER & SOIL: Low water needs, requires good drainage

HABIT (FORM): Upright, narrow column

FOLIAGE: Deciduous, green

FLOWERS: Summer through Fall, Purple

FRUIT: None

FERTILIZING: Feed in the early spring with a granular rose fertilizer

PRUNING: Little to no pruning required; if desired, prune in early spring


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants