(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress #15 Chamaecyparis obt Iseli Green/ Hinoki Falsecypress

Home / #15 Chamaecyparis obt Iseli Green/ Hinoki Falsecypress

349.99 USD Excl. tax

Iseli Green Hinoki Cypress is a striking, upright tree with dark green foliage marked by white crosshatches. Low-maintenance, thrives in full sun, and develops attractive reddish-brown bark, offering a unique and low-maintenance addition to your garden.

Availability: In stock (5)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 006206
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Iseli Green’

COMMON NAME: Iseli Green Hinoki Cypress, Falsecypress

GARDEN SIZE: 20 ft. tall x 15 ft. wide if left in natural form

GROWTH RATE: Fast; up to or over 12" per year under ideal conditions

USDA ZONE: 5-8

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Well-drained soil; Average water requirements

HABIT (FORM): Broad Upright

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Dark Green marked by distinctive white crosshatches beneath

FLOWERS: Not Applicable

FRUIT: Not Applicable

PLANT ORIGIN: Central Japan

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Not utilized by native wildlife. Deer resistant.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety not provided


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants