(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C60-Picea / Spruce #10 Picea pun Bonny Blue/ Colorado Blue Spruce

Home / #10 Picea pun Bonny Blue/ Colorado Blue Spruce

289.99 USD Excl. tax

Bonny Blue Spruce lives up to its name with beautiful bright blue evergreen needles! Well suited to use as a specimen in smaller gardens.

Availability: In stock (3)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 394716
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea pungens 'Bonny Blue'

COMMON NAME: Bonny Blue Colorado Spruce

GARDEN SIZE: 20.0 ft. tall x 15.0 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Fast (up to 15+ inches per year under ideal conditions)

USDA ZONE: 2-7

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements.

HABIT (FORM): Broad Upright, Pyramidal

FOLIAGE: Evergreen conifer; tiny, bright blue needles

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: n/a

PLANT ORIGIN: Rocky Mountains in the United States

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Provides winter cover and nesting areas for small mammals and birds.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning in late winter or early summer is best if you do decide to trim them.

PET SAFETY: May be toxic in large amounts, but not commonly eaten by pets. Always research further if you have concerns, as reactions can occur with anything.

USES: Specimen.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants