(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress LPP Chamaecyparis pis Blue Moon/ Sawara Falsecypress

Home / LPP Chamaecyparis pis Blue Moon/ Sawara Falsecypress

19.99 USD Excl. tax

'Blue Moon's' vibrant steel blue foliage and compact form make it a stunning choice for accents or group plantings.

Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 308300
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Blue Moon'

COMMON NAME: Blue Moon Falsecypress

GARDEN SIZE: 4 ft. tall x 4 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: 3-5" per year

USDA ZONE: 4-6

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Moist, well-drained soil.

HABIT (FORM): Evergreen, dwarf, globe-shaped

FOLIAGE: Bright steel blue, short stiff branches

FLOWERS: Not specified

PLANT ORIGIN: Japanese islands of Honshu and Kyushu

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Not utilized by native wildlife. Deer resistant.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety rating not provided


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants