Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

U20-Christmas Fresh Greens Holiday #1 Thuja x Green Giant/Pyramidal Western Arborvitae White Plaid Pot

Home / Holiday #1 Thuja x Green Giant/Pyramidal Western Arborvitae White Plaid Pot

29.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (21)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 342572
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thuja standishii x plicata 'Green Giant' (a cross between the western red cedar and Japanese arborvitae)

COMMON NAME: Green Giant Arborvitae

GARDEN SIZE: up to 25 to 30 ft. tall, 8 to 10 ft. wide in 10 years; 50 to 60 ft. tall with time

GROWTH RATE: fast, up to 3-4 ft per year in ideal conditions

USDA ZONE: 4-8

EXPOSURE: Full sun (6 or more hours of sun per day, ideally light afternoon shade)

WATER & SOIL: Average, well-drained soil; will need additional water in times of drought

HABIT (FORM): uniform conical

FOLIAGE: Evergreen, scale-like needles with green foliage

CARE: Fertilize once in the spring after the last freeze, and again in the fall at least a month before the first freeze with a mild evergreen fertilizer such as Holly-tone.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.