Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

G10-Grasses - Ornamental #3 Grass Panicum virg Northwind/Switch Native (TN)

Home / #3 Grass Panicum virg Northwind/Switch Native (TN)

39.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 061911
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Panicum virgatum 'Northwind'

COMMON NAME: Upright Switch Grass

GARDEN SIZE: 3.5-4.5 ft. x 2-3 ft.; 5-6 ft. in bloom

USDA ZONE: 4-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Part Sun

SEASON OF ACTIVITY: Warm Season

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained soil; Can handle a variety of soil conditions

HABIT (FORM): Upright clumps that slowly spread by rhizomes

FOLIAGE: Perennial; Olive green to bluish-green blades that turn a golden brown in the fall

BLOOM TIME & COLOR: July to August; Brown seed heads with a pinkish hue

CARE: Leave stalks throughout fall and winter for interest and crown protection. Cut clumps back to approximately 6-8 inches from the ground in late winter (Late February/Early March) before new growth begins to push up. If you miss the window and new growth begins, cut back to just approve where new growth is apparent.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and mor

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.