Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

B99-Misc Broadleaf Evergreens #3 Pieris japonica Katsura/Pink

Home / #3 Pieris japonica Katsura/Pink

54.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (3)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 074908
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pieris japonica 'Katsura'

COMMON NAME: Japanese Pieris

GARDEN SIZE: 5 ft. x 5 ft.

USDA ZONE: 5 to 7

EXPOSURE: Part Shade; Protect from harsh winter winds

WATER & SOIL: Medium moisture, well-drained, slightly acidic soil

HABIT (FORM): Dense, compact upright shrub

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Oblong, glossy dark green leaves that emerge wine red and hold color for a good portion of the season

BLOOM TIME: April

BLOOM COLOR: Drooping clusters of pink bead-like flowers

CARE: Prune spent flowers immediately after flowering


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.