(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

D45-Hydrangea #7 Hydrangea quer Alice/ Oakleaf Native (TN)

Home / #7 Hydrangea quer Alice/ Oakleaf Native (TN)

99.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Brand: D45-Hydrangea
Article number: 032966
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

Scientific Name: Hydrangea quercifolia 'Alice'

Common Name: Oakleaf Hydrangea

Garden Size: 5-8 ft. x 5-8 ft.

USDA Zone: 5 to 9

Plant Origin: Southeastern United States

Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade

Water & Soil: Average, Medium Moisture; Well-drained Soil

Habit (Form): Upright, Multi-stemmed, Sprawling

Foliage: Deciduous, Oak-like, Large Dark Green Leaves

Fall Color: Mahogany Red

Bloom Time: Blooms on Old Wood, June to July Bloom

Color: White to Pink, Pyramidal Flower Heads

Uses: Mass or Group in Shrub Border, Accent for Foundation Plantings, Flowering Informal Hedge

Care: Prune these hydrangeas only in the summer before August, before they set their bloom buds for the next year. Oakleaf Hydrangeas produce flower buds on stems around August, September or October for the following summer's blooms. If those stems are removed (pruned) in the fall, winter, or spring, the bloom buds will be removed, and there may be little or no bloom the following summer.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants