Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

C95-Tsuga / Hemlock #6 Tsuga canadensis Cole's Prostrate/Hemlock Native (TN) - No Warranty

Home / #6 Tsuga canadensis Cole's Prostrate/Hemlock Native (TN) - No Warranty

134.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: Out of stock
Article number: 044000
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

This hemlock cultivar has a low, spreading form that fills garden beds, drapes over stone walls, or even can be used as a specimen when staked. The branches drape downward, exposing the textured bark. This low-growing evergreen can thrive in partial shade, and is adaptable to a range of soil conditions.

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tsuga canadensis ‘Cole’s Prostrate’

COMMON NAME: Cole’s Prostrate Canadian Hemlock

GARDEN SIZE: 6” tall by 4’ spread

GROWTH RATE: 3-5″/year

USDA ZONE: 3-7

EXPOSURE: Sun to Partial Shade

WATER & SOIL: Average, well-drained soil; will need additional water in times of drought

HABIT (FORM): Prostrate, typically grown as a ground cover

FOLIAGE: Green needles

Notes: Tolerates Black Walnut


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.