(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C60-Picea / Spruce #6 Picea orient Firefly/ Gold Oriental Spruce

Home / #6 Picea orient Firefly/ Gold Oriental Spruce

239.99 USD Excl. tax

The flashy yellow needles of 'Firefly' are an eye-catching addition to small gardens!

Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 322009
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea orientalis 'Firefly'

COMMON NAME: Firefly Oriental Spruce

GARDEN SIZE: 6 ft. tall x 4 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate (up to 3-6 inches/year under ideal conditions)

USDA ZONE: 4-7

EXPOSURE: Full Sun, Part Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements.

HABIT (FORM): Broad Upright, Pyramidal

FOLIAGE: Evergreen conifer; Yellow in spring, maturing to gold with green inner foliage.

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: Cones

PLANT ORIGIN: eastern Mediterranean region

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Provides winter shelter and nesting sites for small animals and birds.

FERTILIZING: Apply acidic organic fertilizer in spring and fall.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning in late winter or early summer is best if you do decide to trim them.

PET SAFETY: May be toxic in large amounts, but not commonly eaten by pets. Always research further if you have concerns, as reactions can occur with anything.

USES: Specimen.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants