Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

C85-Thuja / Arborvitae #5 Thuja orientalis Franky Boy/ Dwarf Chinese Arborvitae

Home / #5 Thuja orientalis Franky Boy/ Dwarf Chinese Arborvitae

79.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 458631
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thuja orientalis 'Franky Boy'

COMMON NAME: Franky Boy Chinese Arborvitae

GARDEN SIZE: 4-6 ft tall 3-4 ft wide

GROWTH RATE: slow

USDA ZONE: 5-8

EXPOSURE: Full sun (6 or more hours of sun per day)

WATER & SOIL: Average, well-drained soil; will need additional water in times of drought

HABIT (FORM): upright tear drop shape with mildly pendulous, finely-textured foliage

FOLIAGE: Evergreen, scale-like needles with chartreuse and yellow new growth which turns bronze in winter

CARE: Does not need pruning to maintain pyramidal shape. If you do decide to prune it, do so in the spring before you can see new growth begin. Fertilize once in the spring after the last freeze, and again in the fall at least a month before the first freeze with a mild evergreen fertilizer such as Holly-tone.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.