Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

D99-Miscellaneous Deciduous Shrubs #5 Syringa meyeri 'Palibin'/Compact Lilac

Home / #5 Syringa meyeri 'Palibin'/Compact Lilac

49.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 076615
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Syringa meyeri 'Palibin'

COMMON NAME: Palibin Lilac

GARDEN SIZE 4-5 ft. tall, 5-7 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: n/a

USDA ZONE: 5-9

EXPOSURE: Full sun (6 hours or more of sun each day, preferably more than 8 hours to for best blooming)

WATER & SOIL: Prefers average, alkaline well-drained soil; will need additional water in times of drought. Cannot tolerate wet conditions.

HABIT (FORM): Upright

FOLIAGE: Deciduous. Green foliage.

FLOWERS: Fragrant, pale pink. Blooms on old wood from April through May.

CARE: Minimal pruning needed, but dead-heading may be done immediately after flowers are spent and may increase blooming the following year. Fertilize in the early spring and in the late spring with Plant-tone or a similar fertilizer.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.