(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

A40-Rhododendron #5 Rhododendron x PJM/ Pink - No Warranty

Home / #5 Rhododendron x PJM/ Pink - No Warranty

79.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (6)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 098059
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhododendron x 'P.J.M.' (H-1) (hybrid of R. carolinianum and R. dauricum var. sempervirens)

COMMON NAME: P.J.M. Rhododendron

GARDEN SIZE: 3-5 ft. tall, wider than 3-5 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: slow

USDA ZONE: 4-8

EXPOSURE: Partial sun (2-3 hours of filtered light instead of direct sun, avoid harsh afternoon sun and wind)

WATER & SOIL: Prefers organically rich, well-drained acidic soil. Water deeply on a regular basis during its first planted year. Average water needs after that; will need additional water in times of drought.

HABIT (FORM): Upright

FOLIAGE: Evergreen. Small, dark green leaves turn mahogany-brown in the winter.

FLOWERS: Bright lavender-purple in early spring.

CARE: Fertilize with Holly-tone or a similar fertilizer after blooming.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants