(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

D45-Hydrangea #5 Hydrangea mac Blue Enchantress/ Bigleaf/ Mophead Rebloom Blue to Pink

Home / #5 Hydrangea mac Blue Enchantress/ Bigleaf/ Mophead Rebloom Blue to Pink

69.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (6)
- +
Add to cart
Brand: D45-Hydrangea
Article number: 313145
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

Scientific Name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blue Enchantress'

Common Name: Bigleaf Hydrangea (Mophead)

Garden Size: 3-5 ft. x 3-5 ft.

USDA Zone: 4 to 9

Plant Origin: Japan

Exposure: Part Shade

Water & Soil: Average, Medium Moisture; Rich, Well-drained Soil

Habit (Form): Rounded

Foliage: Deciduous, Large Serrated Dark Green Leaves, Black Satin Stems

Bloom Time: Blooms on Old Wood (June/July) and New Wood (August/September)

Bloom Color: Pink to Blue (See Additional Information)

Uses: Mass or Group in Shrub Border, Accent for Foundation Plantings, Good Cut Flowers

Care: Generally need little pruning. If needed, prune immediately after flowering by cutting back flowering stems to a pair of healthy buds. Prune out broken or winter-damaged stems in late winter.

Additional Information: Soil pH affects the bloom color of most Hydrangea macrophylla cultivars except white (Blue in highly acidic soils and lilac to pink in slightly acidic to alkaline soils). Add aluminum sulfate to the soil to make the flowers bluer or add lime to the soil to make the flowers pinker. Add in late autumn or early spring.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants