(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C30-Cryptomeria / Japanese Cedar #5 Cryptomeria japonica Black Dragon/ Japanese False Cedar

Home / #5 Cryptomeria japonica Black Dragon/ Japanese False Cedar

89.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Product rating:
Article number: 265093
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cryptomeria japonica 'Black Dragon'

COMMON NAME: Black Dragon Japanese Cedar

GARDEN SIZE: 6-7 feet by 3-4 feet; ultimately up to 10 feet

GROWTH RATE: Slow; up to 6-8 inches per year under ideal conditions

USDA ZONE: 5-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements.

HABIT (FORM): Pyramidal

FOLIAGE: Evergreen Conifer; Light green in spring, deep black-green in summer. Foliage may bronze during the winter in this zone.

FLOWERS: n/a (inconspicuous). Cone-bearing.

PLANT ORIGIN: Central and south Japan and China

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: May provide winter cover and nesting areas for small mammals and birds, but not a significant source of support for native wildlife.

FERTILIZING: Use an acidic fertilizer to feed cryptomeria in the spring and fall.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning in late winter or early summer is best if you do decide to trim them.

TOXICITY: Not reported to be toxic to Dogs, Cats, or Horses

USES: Specimen, Screening, Hedging

Jill
13-07-2022 00:40

I love, love my Black Dragon Cryptomeria! I have 6 now and all are going great. Best evergreen tree to buy for Middle Tennessee!


5 stars based on 1 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants