Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress #5 Chamaecyparis obt Tetragona Aurea/ Dwarf Gold Hinoki Falsecypress

Home / #5 Chamaecyparis obt Tetragona Aurea/ Dwarf Gold Hinoki Falsecypress

92.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (6)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 278666
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Tetragona Aurea'

COMMON NAME: Dwarf Golden Fernleaf Cypress

GARDEN SIZE: 3-6 ft. tall, 2-3 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Slow

USDA ZONE: 4-9

NATIVE RANGE: Japan

EXPOSURE: Full sun through full shade (2 hours or more of sun each day, though best color is seen in 4-5 hours of sun)

WATER & SOIL: Prefers moist, well-drained neutral to acidic soil. Average water needs; will need additional water in times of drought.

HABIT (FORM): Erect, conical

FOLIAGE: Evergreen. Scale-like foliage is yellow on the edges and green on the interior.

FLOWERS: No flowers, but bears cones.

CARE: Fertilize in the early spring and in the late spring with Holly-tone or a similar fertilizer.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.