Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

T99-Miscellaneous Trees #5 Amelanchier alnifolia Obelisk 'Standing Ovation'/ Saskatoon Serviceberry

Home / #5 Amelanchier alnifolia Obelisk 'Standing Ovation'/ Saskatoon Serviceberry

59.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (4)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 004857
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk'

COMMON NAME: Standing Ovation™ Serviceberry

GARDEN SIZE: 15 ft. tall, 4 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: medium

USDA ZONE: 2-8

NATIVE RANGE: Native further north and west of Tennessee, but not to Tennessee itself

EXPOSURE: Full sun (6 hours or more of sun each day)

WATER & SOIL: Prefers moist, well-drained acidic soil. Average water needs; will need additional water in times of drought.

HABIT (FORM): Upright

FOLIAGE: Deciduous. Green foliage turns orange in the fall.

FLOWERS: White blooms, becoming edible berries.

CARE: Fertilize in the spring and in November with Plant-tone, Holly-tone, or a similar fertilizer.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.