(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

T10-Acer / Maple #5 Acer x free Autumn Blaze/Red Maple

Home / #5 Acer x free Autumn Blaze/Red Maple

109.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 012857
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer x freemanii 'Autumn Blaze' 

COMMON NAME: Freeman Red Maple

GARDEN SIZE: 40-55 ft. x 30-40 ft.

USDA ZONE: 3 to 8

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Part Shade

WATER & SOIL: Average to Medium-wet moisture; Prefers moist, acidic soils with good drainage

HABIT (FORM): Pyramidal, Ovate Canopy, Large Shade Tree

FOLIAGE: Medium to Dark Green Triangular Lobed Leaves

FALL COLOR: Orange to Scarlet Red Bloom Time: March

BLOOM COLOR: Clusters of Greenish-yellow Flowers (Rarely flowers)

USES: Specimen Tree for Lawn, Street or Park with beautiful fall color.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Acer x freemanii is hybrid of A. rubrum (Red Maple) and A. saccharinum (Silver Maple). It combines the best of both worlds with magnificent fall color of the Red Maple and the rapid growth and adaptability of the Silver Maple.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants