Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

T99-Miscellaneous Trees #25 Carpinus betulus Fastigiata/ Columnar European Hornbeam

Home / #25 Carpinus betulus Fastigiata/ Columnar European Hornbeam

249.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (2)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 388999
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'

COMMON NAME: Upright European Hornbeam

GARDEN SIZE: 40-60 ft. tall, 20-30 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: slow

USDA ZONE: 4-8

NATIVE RANGE: Europe

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Part Shade (2 or more hours of direct sun per day)

WATER, SOIL, & NATURAL OCCURANCE: Prefers slightly acidic sandy or clay loam with high organic matter, and regular moisture. Water deeply on a regular basis during its first planted year. Average water needs after that; will need additional water in times of drought.

HABIT (FORM): Upright, columnar

FOLIAGE: Deciduous. Green leaves turn orange-yellow in the fall.

FLOWERS: Male and female catkins occur on the same tree, yielding nutlets in fall.

CARE: During the plant’s early years as it becomes established, fertilize in early spring or later in the fall (while the plant is dormant) with Plant-tone or a similar fertilizer.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.