Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

B70-Viburnum - Evergreen #3 Viburnum x rhyt/ Leatherleaf Evergreen

Home / #3 Viburnum x rhyt/ Leatherleaf Evergreen

44.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (3)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 027757
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Viburnum rhytidophyllum

COMMON NAME: Leatherleaf Viburnum

GARDEN SIZE 6-10 ft. tall, 6-10 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: n/a

USDA ZONE: 5-8

PLANT ORIGIN: Central and western China

EXPOSURE: Full sun, part sun (4 hours or more of sun each day)

WATER & SOIL: Prefers average, well-drained soil; will need additional water in times of drought.

HABIT (FORM): Upright

FOLIAGE: Evergreen. Green.

FLOWERS: White in spring, becoming glossy black berries that can persist through December.

CARE: Prune immediately after flowering; buds for the next year form during the summer. Fertilize with Holly-tone or something similar in the early spring and in November.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.