(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

G10-Grasses - Ornamental #3 Grass Miscanthus sine Variegatus/ Variegated Japanese Silver

Home / #3 Grass Miscanthus sine Variegatus/ Variegated Japanese Silver

29.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (4)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 129782
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus'

COMMON NAME: Variegated Japanese Silver Grass (Maiden Grass)

GARDEN SIZE: 5-7 ft. x 4-5 ft.; 7-9 ft. with blooms

USDA ZONE: 5-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

SEASON OF ACTIVITY: Warm Season

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained soil

HABIT (FORM): Dense, mounding arching clump

FOLIAGE: Perennial; Green blades with white variegation that turns golden-tan in the fall

BLOOM TIME & COLOR: August to September; Reddish-brown plumes

CARE: Leave stalks throughout fall and winter for interest and crown protection. Cut clumps back to approximately 6-8 inches from the ground in late winter (Late February/Early March) before new growth begins to push up. If you miss the window and new growth begins, cut back to just approve where new growth is apparent.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants