(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress #3 Chamaecyparis obt Confucius/ Gold Hinoki Falsecypress

Home / #3 Chamaecyparis obt Confucius/ Gold Hinoki Falsecypress

89.99 USD Excl. tax

The tidy sprays of 'Confucius' transition from bright lemon yellow on the outer edges to softer tones of gold and deep green on the inner foliage. Reliably adds a prominent upright presence to your landscapes.

Availability: In stock (3)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 006817
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Confucius'

COMMON NAME: Confucius Hinoki Cypress

GARDEN SIZE: 12 ft. tall x 8 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Intermediate: 6-10"/year

USDA ZONE: 5-8

EXPOSURE: Partial Sun

WATER & SOIL: Well-drained soil; Average water requirements

HABIT (FORM): Upright, pyramidal and loosely-branched conifer

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Dense sprays of bright green scale-like needles; New growth is bright yellow

FLOWERS: Not specified

FRUIT: Not specified

PLANT ORIGIN: Central Japan

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Not utilized by native wildlife. Deer resistant.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety rating not provided


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants