Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

T99-Miscellaneous Trees 3" caliper Ginkgo biloba Princeton Sentry/ Maidenhair (Male)

Home / 3" caliper Ginkgo biloba Princeton Sentry/ Maidenhair (Male)

1,499.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 566937
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ginkgo biloba 'PNI 2720'

COMMON NAME: Princeton Sentry® Ginkgo

GARDEN SIZE: 40-50 ft. tall, 20-25 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: slow

USDA ZONE: 3-9

NATIVE RANGE: China

EXPOSURE: Full sun (6 hours or more of sun each day)

WATER & SOIL: Prefers sandy, well-drained soil but may adapt to other kinds of soil. Water deeply on a regular basis during its first planted year. Average water needs after that; will need additional water in times of drought.

HABIT (FORM): Upright, narrowly conical. All male cultivar.

FOLIAGE: Deciduous. Chartreuse green foliage turns yellow in the fall.

FLOWERS: None. Inconspicuous pollen cones in mid spring.

CARE: Fertilize with Plant-tone or a similar fertilizer in the spring before new growth flushes.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.