Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

B99-Misc Broadleaf Evergreens #2 Loropetalum chin Purple Diamond/ Fringeflower - No Warranty

Home / #2 Loropetalum chin Purple Diamond/ Fringeflower - No Warranty

24.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 273487
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Loropetalum chinensis 'Purple Diamond'

COMMON NAME: Chinese Fringe Flower

GARDEN SIZE: 4-5 ft. x 4-5 ft.

USDA ZONE: 7 to 10

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Part Shade; Protect from harsh winter winds

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained and organically rich soil

HABIT (FORM): Rounded, multi-stemmed Shrub

FOLIAGE: Evergreen to Semi-evergreen; Deep Burgundy leaves that consist throughout the season

BLOOM TIME: Spring

BLOOM COLOR: Neon Pink, fringed flowers

CARE: Depending on the size desired, pruning can be done one or two times a year. After flowering and again before August. Responds well to shearing.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.