Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

B99-Misc Broadleaf Evergreens #2 Leucothoe fontanesiana Leafscapes 'Little Flames'/Compact Native (TN)

Home / #2 Leucothoe fontanesiana Leafscapes 'Little Flames'/Compact Native (TN)

59.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 447215
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Little Flames' PP #25,246

COMMON NAME: Leafscape 'Little Flames' Leucothoe

GARDEN SIZE: 18-20" tall and 12" wide

GROWTH RATE: Slow

USDA ZONE: 5 to 9

EXPOSURE: Filtered sun, Partial shade, Partial sun

HABIT (FORM): Compact low-growing, spreading shrub

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; bright red new leaves, shiny green summer leaves, with darker red winter leaves

BLOOM TIME: Spring

BLOOM COLOR: Fragrant white, heather-like clusters

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained and acidic, organically rich soil; will need additional water in times of drought

CARE: Pruning is rarely needed but if desired it can be accomplished after blooming


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.