(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

P42-Lavandula #2 Lavandula x int Phenomenal/ Lavender - No Warranty

Home / #2 Lavandula x int Phenomenal/ Lavender - No Warranty

45.99 USD Excl. tax

Phenomenal lives up to its name with rich purple blooms, exceptional height, and resistance to the heat and moisture of southern summers. Makes an excellent cut or dried flower.

Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Brand: P42-Lavandula
Article number: 411179
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lavandula x intermedia Phenomenal® ('Niko' PP24193)
 
COMMON NAME: Phenomenal English Lavender
 
GARDEN SIZE: 2-2.5 feet tall x 4-4.5 feet wide
 
GROWTH RATE: Moderate
 
USDA ZONE: 4-9
 
EXPOSURE: Full Sun
 
WATER & SOIL: Well-draining, preferably rocky soil. Allow to go almost dry between waterings. Do not over water!
 
HABIT (FORM): Mounding, dense, uniform
 
FOLIAGE: Semi-evergreen; fragrant, gray to silver green
 
FLOWERS: Rich purple shades, midsummer through late summer
 
PLANT ORIGIN: Mediterranean
 
WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Flowers feed many pollinators, but the plant is not a host for regional species. Deer and rabbit resistant.
 
FERTILIZING: Feed lightly in late winter or early spring with compost or an organic fertilizer. Bone meal in the early fall may help with overwintering.
 
PRUNING: Trim lightly after flowering to promote next season's growth
 
ASPCA Toxicity flags (see their site for details): Dogs, Cats, Horses
 
USES: Sometimes used for aromatics and aromatherapy.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants