Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

G10-Grasses - Ornamental #2 Grass Panicum virg Ruby Ribbons/Switch Native (TN)

Home / #2 Grass Panicum virg Ruby Ribbons/Switch Native (TN)

29.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (9)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 155921
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Panicum virgatum 'Ruby Ribbons'

COMMON NAME: Ruby Ribbons Switch Grass

GARDEN SIZE: 3 ft. x 2-3 ft.; 4 ft. in bloom

USDA ZONE: 4-10

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Part Sun

SEASON OF ACTIVITY: Warm Season

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained soil; Can handle a variety of soil conditions

HABIT (FORM): Upright clumps that slowly spread by rhizomes

FOLIAGE: Perennial; Olive green to bluish-green blades that quickly turn a purple-red. Progress to a golden brown in the fall

BLOOM TIME & COLOR: July to August; Brown seed heads with a reddish-pinkish hue

CARE: Leave stalks throughout fall and winter for interest and crown protection. Cut clumps back to approximately 6-8 inches from the ground in late winter (Late February/Early March) before new growth begins to push up. If you miss the window and new growth begins, cut back to just approve where new growth is apparent.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.