(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

G10-Grasses - Ornamental #2 Grass Calamagrostis x acutiflora Karl Foerster/Feather Reed

Home / #2 Grass Calamagrostis x acutiflora Karl Foerster/Feather Reed

44.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 011515
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'

COMMON NAME: Feather Reed Grass

GARDEN SIZE: 2 ft. x 2 ft., 6 ft. with blooms

USDA ZONE: 4-7

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Part Shade

SEASON OF ACTIVITY: Cool Season

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist soil

HABIT (FORM): Fountain-like mounded clump

FOLIAGE: Deep green, thick blades

BLOOM TIME & COLOR: Late Spring; Soft, feathery, plumes of tan seed heads

CARE: Cut back to the ground in late winter before new growth begins. These are one of the first grasses to push so don't miss the window! When you see people around town cutting their monkey grass back, go ahead and take care of your Calamagrostis too.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants