(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C20-Chamaecyparis / Falsecypress #2 Chamaecyparis obt Jade Waves/ Fernspray Falsecypress

Home / #2 Chamaecyparis obt Jade Waves/ Fernspray Falsecypress

54.99 USD Excl. tax

Jade Waves offers a compact, pyramidal form with gracefully curved branches that display fern-like green foliage. Perfect for screening or as an Asian-inspired accent. Slow-growing, evergreen, and easy to care for.

Availability: In stock (4)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 433324
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'MonYur' PP #29,503

COMMON NAME: Jade Waves™ Fernspray Falsecypress

GARDEN SIZE: 6-8 ft. tall x 3-4 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Slow

USDA ZONE: 4-8

EXPOSURE: Full sun

WATER & SOIL: Well-drained soil; Average water requirements

HABIT (FORM): Compact, Pyramidal

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Fern-like green, bronze in winter

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: n/a

PLANT ORIGIN: Central Japan

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Not utilized by native wildlife. Deer resistant.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning is preferred. Late winter or early summer is best.

PET SAFETY: ASPCA safety not provided


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants