(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

B10-Buxus / Boxwood #2 Buxus x Green Mountain/ Boxwood

Home / #2 Buxus x Green Mountain/ Boxwood

49.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (19)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 138229
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

Scientific Name: Buxus x 'Green Mountain'

Common Name: Green Mountain Boxwood

Garden Size: 5 feet tall by 3 feet wide (if left in natural form)

Growth Rate: Slow

USDA Zone: 4-9

Exposure: Full Sun to Full Shade

Water & Soil: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements. Does not tolerate wet feet.

Habit (Form): Dense, Conical

Foliage: Evergreen; Dark Green. Leaves may bronze in the winter.

Bloom Time: n/a (inconspicuous)

Bloom Color: n/a

Plant Origin: Hybrid

Wildlife Support: None; Deer Resistant

Fertilizing: Apply an acidic plant fertilizer in spring and in fall.

Pruning: As needed in late spring or early fall.

ASPCA Toxicity flags: Toxic to dogs, Toxic to cats, Toxic horses

Uses: Foundation Plantings, Hedges, Topiaries

Notes: Cleaning pruning tools before and after use on each plant strongly recommended to reduce the spread of pathogens.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants