(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

C60-Picea / Spruce #10 Picea glauc Pendula/ Weeping White Spruce

Home / #10 Picea glauc Pendula/ Weeping White Spruce

439.99 USD Excl. tax

The cascading branches and silvery foliage of Weeping White Spruce make a great focal point in your garden! Not to be confused with the much shorter, green-needled Weeping Norway Spruce.

Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 024491
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea glauca 'Pendula'

COMMON NAME: Pendula Weeping White Spruce

GARDEN SIZE: 12-40 ft. tall x 5-8 ft. wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate (up to 12 inches per year under ideal conditions)

USDA ZONE: 2 to 6

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements.

HABIT (FORM): Conical, Pyramidal, Weeping

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; blue-green needles with a whitish bloom.

FLOWERS: n/a

FRUIT: 1 to 2 inch cones.

PLANT ORIGIN: Northern regions of North America (does not include Tennessee)

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Provides winter cover and nesting areas for small mammals and birds.

FERTILIZING: Feed in spring and fall with acidic organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Minimal shearing required. Hand pruning in late winter or early summer is best if you do decide to trim them.

PET SAFETY: May be toxic in large amounts, but not commonly eaten by pets. Always research further if you have concerns, as reactions can occur with anything.

USES: Specimen


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants